LEO SEEDS Premium genetics
Velvet Bud – Seedsman – Feminized

Seedsman

Velvet Bud

Seed type: Feminized

Velvet Bud from Seedsman is a straightforward option for growers seeking consistent results and manageable plants. These feminized seeds are suited to indoor or outdoor setups where reliability and uniformity are priorities.

Seed typeFeminized
Flowering timeNot specified
DifficultyEasy

Product code: LSU001052-F01

Product profile

Characteristics at a glance

Values farther from the centre indicate a stronger or more favourable characteristic. A short flowering time therefore appears farther out than a long one.

Characteristics profile for Velvet Bud Comparison of available product characteristics on a scale from one to five.
Flowering timeAverage
YieldAverage
Growing difficultyEasy

Product description

About Velvet Bud

Velvet Bud is a Sativa cannabis strain from Seedsman, developed from the well-known Purple Skunk line. Offered as feminized seeds, it is intended to simplify cultivation by producing flowering plants rather than males.

With a flowering time of around 9 weeks and an average yield, Velvet Bud is suited to growers who appreciate a balanced schedule and manageable harvests. Its Purple Skunk background gives it a classic character that appeals to those interested in established Sativa genetics.

Key details

  • Strain name: Velvet Bud
  • Breeder: Seedsman
  • Genetics: Purple Skunk
  • Type: Sativa, feminized
  • Flowering time: approximately 9 weeks with average yields

Growing notes

  • Suitable for growers looking for a Sativa with a moderate flowering period of about 9 weeks.
  • Average yield potential makes it a practical option for a range of cultivation setups.
  • Feminized Velvet Bud seeds are typically chosen to reduce the need for early sexing of plants.
  • As with most Sativa strains, attention to plant height management and support is often recommended.

What to expect

Growers can generally expect a Sativa-leaning plant with characteristics influenced by its Purple Skunk heritage, an average yield, and a flowering period of around 9 weeks. Specific flavour, aroma, and effect profiles are not detailed for this strain, so individual results may vary depending on environment and cultivation style.

FAQ

  • Q: What type of strain is Velvet Bud?
    A:
    Velvet Bud is a Sativa cannabis strain derived from Purple Skunk genetics.
  • Q: How long does Velvet Bud usually take to flower?
    A:
    Velvet Bud typically has a flowering time of about 9 weeks under standard indoor conditions.
  • Q: What kind of yields can I expect from Velvet Bud?
    A:
    This strain is described as having an average yield, with final results depending on the grower’s setup and cultivation practices.
  • Q: Are Velvet Bud seeds suitable for new growers?
    A:
    Velvet Bud seeds can be considered by growers with basic experience, as the flowering time and average yield are manageable, though Sativa traits may require some attention to plant size and training.
  • Q: Is there detailed information on Velvet Bud’s flavour and effects?
    A:
    Specific flavour, aroma, and effect descriptions are not provided for Velvet Bud, so growers often rely on its Purple Skunk background and personal experience to assess these qualities.
CollectionCannabis Seeds
Pack options4

Product details

Characteristics

Seed bankSeedsman
Cannabis geneticsSativa
Seed typeFeminized
Flowering timeAverage
Cannabis CupNo
YieldAverage
DifficultyEasy
Pack options4

from